About us

“St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva”

“St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva”

“St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva” is one of the youngest and the most successful Russian ballet troupes. The base of ballet troupe and the teaching staff are the graduates from the Academy of Russian Ballet named after A.Ya.Vaganova. That’s the main point of taste and professionalism of our ballet troupe. The task of the teaching staff and our dancers is to save the rich traditions of the Russian ballet. All the classical plays are represented In the repertoire of “St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva”: “Nutcracker”, “Swan Lake”, “Sleeping Beauty”, “Giselle”, “Don Quixote”, “Cinderella”, “Romeo and Juliet”, “Carmen”, “La Corsaire” and “The Bayadere”.

The troupe went successfully on a lot of tours in Germany, France, Spain, the Netherlands, Belgium, China. Wherever we go, we are being met with approval of critics and spectators.

The determining direction of “St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva” is successful combination of traditions and innovation in our plays, which defines the technique and style of Russian ballet classics.

Team

Timur Gareev
Andrei Glazshneider
Evgeny Gurenko
Valery Kulichenko
Nina Lavrinovich
Djalil Shamsiddinov
Timur Gareev

Timur Gareev

DIRECTOR

Timur Gareev was born on November 27 in 1967. A ballet dancer, producer. A grandson of the famous ballet soloist of the Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre, a great-grandson of the founder of the Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre, the national artist of the USSR Gabdrahman Khabibullin.
“I was a student in the Academy of Russian Ballet named after A.Ya.Vaganova (1978 – 1987). I started my dancing career on the stage of the Bashkir State Opera and Ballet Theatre where I danced the leading roles for two years. I took part in competitions for ballet dancers. In 1989 I was awarded at the international competition of ballet dancers “Arabesque”and was invited to the troupe of “The Kremlin ballet”. I continued to improve myself with the help of legendary Ekaterina Maksimova and Vladimir Vasilyev. I performed the solo roles in the theatre’s plays. Since 1997 I have started my own career. I have engaged in producing activities.”

Andrei Glazshneider

Andrei Glazshneider

Tutor

Glazshneider Andrei Igorevich (born on 26.10.1966, Budapest), encyclopedia of Russian ballet.
1980-86 graduated from Moscow State Academy of Choreography  , (teacher, A.I. Bondarenko).
Bolshoi Ballet Academy.
In 1986 was accepted to the Stanislavski and Nemirovich-Danchenko Moscow Academic Music Theater .
Performed solos and primos.

The first performer of Mercutio part (1990, choreographer V.V. Vasiliev).

Other parts: Basil “Don Quixote, Birbanto “Le Corsaire”, James “Silphidae”, Figaro “Bravo Figaro”, Albert “Gizele”, Siegfried “The Swan Lake”, “Rose and the magic dream”, Pa-de-Cart “the Swan lake”, Prince “The Nutcracker”, Desire “Sleeping beauty”, Prince “Cinderella”, Antic “The Swan Lake”, Vakh “The Valpurgis night”.
Performed as an invited soloist in the theatre “Ballet Moscow”.
Laureate of the International competition.
Worked with V.V. Vasiliev, M.L. Rostropovich, D.A. Briantsev, L.I. Semeniako, Anna Plisetskaya, Nataliya Ledovskaya, Margarita Drozdova, and Galina Kropivina.
Gave performances on tours in Japan, the USA, South America, France, Germany, Austria, Spain and others.
Was the leading soloist in the Lviv Theater of Opera and Ballet named after Krushelnitskiy, gave classes in the theatre.

Teacher in Lviv State Choreographic School , Kyiv Choreography College.

Evgeny Gurenko

Evgeny Gurenko

Artist of scenography

Artist of Odessa National Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre

Honored Artist of Ukraine

Graduated from the Odessa State Pedagogical University, the art-graphic faculty (1976) by D. Becker.

Created the scenography of the performances “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” (1989), “The Lion King and the Mistress of the Beasts” (2013), Iolanta (2014), Swan Lake (2014), Lesnaya Skazka (2015), Aida (2016)‚ Sleeping Beauty (2017) on the stage of the Odessa Opera Theater.

Scenographic performances at the children’s theater of Sergei Aksenov “Star Hour”: “Journey to the moon” (2011), “The Wizard of the Emerald City” (2012), “Old Man Hottabych” (2015) (2016)

From 1994 to 2016 a professor at the Odessa Art and Theater School of theatrical-decorative painting and decoration of the play.

Valery Kulichenko

Valery Kulichenko

Costume designer
Fashion designer.
Kharkiv National Academic Theater of Opera and Ballet (since 1989)
Experience with theatrical costumes for more than 25 years. Collaborated with the Royal Russian Ballet Theater. He made costumes for such performances as Romeo and Juliet, Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle.

Nina Lavrinovich

Nina Lavrinovich

Costumier

In 1991 she entered and graduated from the High School of Fashion with a specialty dress-cutter, fashion designer.
In parallel with the main work engaged in individual tailoring. Creating costumes for theater and dance groups.
In 2014, at the same time as the main activity, works as a costume designer in the Theater of P.I. Tchaikovsky.
From 2017 she worked as a guest costume designer in the troupe of the Jacobson Theater, as well as in various events of the city.
In 2018 I cooperate with “St. Petersburg ballet of classical traditions on Neva”.

Djalil Shamsiddinov

Djalil Shamsiddinov

Senior stage engineer

Soloists

Oksana Bondareva
Alexey Popov
Rafael Musin
Marina Mastyka
Constantin Tcaci
Ekaterina Khlebnikova
Sergey Smirnov
Alexander Savelyev
Arina Varentseva
Oksana Bondareva

Oksana Bondareva

Guest Prima Ballerina

Born in 1987 in Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine, she graduated from the Ballet School of the Dnepropetrovsk Opera and Ballet Theatre in 2002 and the same year joined the Ballet Company of the Theatre. In 2008-2009 Oksana trained at the Moscow State Ballet Academy.

In repertoire:

  • Odette/Odile, Pas de trois (Swan Lake)
  • Sylphide (La Sylphide)
  • Medora, Gulnara (Le Corsaire)
  • Kitri (Don Quixote)
  • Jacinta (Laurencia)
  • In a Minor Key, chor. by Slava Samodurov
  • Prelude, chor. by Nacho Duato
  • Multiplicity. Forms of Silence and Emptiness, chor. by Nacho Duato
  • Nikiya, Gamzatti (La Bayadere)
  • Diana (Diana and Acteon pas de deux)
  • Without Words, chor. by Nacho Duato
  • Princess Aurora, Gold Fairy, Force Fairy (The Sleeping Beauty, chor. by Nacho Duato)
  • Juliet (Romeo and Juliet, chor. by Nacho Duato)
  • Invisible, chor. by Nacho Duato

Award:

Her professional awards include medals at The World’s Young Ballet International Competition (2008), the XI Moscow International Ballet Competition (2009), the Seoul International Ballet Competition (2010), the XII Moscow International Ballet Competition (first prize, 2013).

Alexey Popov

Alexey Popov

Guest Premier

• Prize-winner at the Yuri Grigorovich World Youth Ballet International
Competition (1st prize; Sochi, 2014)
Born in Chisinau in 1990, and was trained at the Vaganova Academy of
Russian Ballet. My height 184 cm
Graduated from the Vaganova Ballet Academy in 2010.
Joined the Mariinsky Ballet the same year.
Repertoire includes in Mariinsky:
La Sylphide (James); choreography by August Bournonville, revised
version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Swan Lake (Prince Siegfried); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised
version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Giselle (Count Albrecht); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot
and Marius Petipa,
The Sleeping Beauty (Prince Désiré); choreography by Marius Petipa,
revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Pas de deux from the ballet The Talisman; choreography by Marius
Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Lankendem); production by Pyotr Gusev after the
composition and choreography by Marius Petipa,
Michel Fokine’s ballets Le Spectre de la rose (Ghost of the Rose)
and Le Carnaval (Harlequin),
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Vaslav); choreography by Rostislav
Zakharov,
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Emeralds, Rubies), Tchaikovsky
Pas de Deux and Symphony in C (III, IV. Allegro vivace),
The Nutcracker (Nutcracker Prince); choreography by Vasily
Vainonen,
Romeo and Juliet (Mercutio); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Le Jeune Homme et la mort (the Youth); choreography by Roland Petit,
Grand pas classique; choreography by Viktor Gsovsky,
Sylvia (Eros); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
The Nutcracker (the Nutcracker Prince); production by Mihail
Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan the Fool); choreography
by Alexei Ratmansky;Without; choreography by Benjamin Millepied,
Études (Soloist); choreography by Harald Lander,
Intensio; choreography by Yuri Smekalov
and Anton Pimonov’s ballets Bambi (Bambi) and In the Jungle (Bambi
the Leader).
Repertoire also includes:
Ne me quitte pas; choreography by Yuri Smekalov.
In 2013 he participated in the gala concert of ballet stars Treasures of
the 21st Century, held at the Royal Theater Carré in Amsterdam.
Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Italy, Germany, Sweden,
Switzerland, the USA and Great Britain.
In 2016 by invitation Igor Zelensky join to Bayerische staatsballet.
Leading Soloist 3rd movement in Symphony in C (G. Balanchine)
Mercutio in Romeo and Juliet (J. Cranko)
Albrecht in Giselle (P. Wright/M. Petipa)
Colas in La fille mal gardée (F. Ashton)
Jack / Knave of Hearts in Alice´s Adventures in Wonderland (C.
Wheeldon)
Caroll / white rabbit in Alice´s Adventures in Wonderland (C.
Wheeldon)
Lenski in Onegin ( J. Cranko)
Soloist in Borderlands – Portrait Wayne McGregor (W. McGregor)

Rafael Musin

Rafael Musin

Soloist

Graduated from the Vaganova Academy of Russian Ballet in 2006.
With the Mariinsky ballet from 2006 to 2017.

Repertoire includes:
La Sylphide (Youths); choreography by August Bournonville, revised version by Elsa-Marianne von Rosen,
Giselle (Hans, Armour-Bearer); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
Le Corsaire (Forban Dance); production by Pyotr Gusev after the composition and choreography of Marius Petipa,

La Bayadère (Indian Dance); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Vladimir Ponomarev and Vakhtang Chabukiani,
Swan Lake (Jester); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Raymonda (Panaderos, Grand pas); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
Don Quixote (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexander Gorsky (Gypsy Dance staged by Nina Anisimova),
Le Carnaval (Harlequin) and Pétrouchka (Devil); choreography by Michel Fokine,
The Fountain of Bakhchisarai (Youths, Tatar Dance); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
The Nutcracker (Moor); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
George Balanchine’s ballets Jewels (Rubies) and La Valse,
Romeo and Juliet (Folk Dance, Capulet Servants); choreography by Leonid Lavrovsky,
Leonid Yakobson’s ballets Shurale (Evil Spirit) and Spartacus (Etruscans),
Cinderella (Hairdressers) and The Little Humpbacked Horse (Gypsy Dance); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
The Nutcracker (Spanish Dance); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Kirill Simonov,
The Magic Nut (Spanish Rats); production by Mihail Chemiakin, choreography by Donvena Pandoursky,
Donvena Pandoursky’s ballets Metaphysics (Coloured Lines) and Le Sacre du printemps (Grasshopper),
Yuri Smekalov’s ballets Presentiment of Spring (Three Men) and The Bronze Horseman (the Italian Ambassador),
Simple Things; choreography by Emil Faski,
Le Parc (Gardeners); choreography by Angelin Preljocaj,
Anton Pimonov’s ballets Bambi (the Hare), In the Jungle (the Tiger)
dances in the operas The Queen of Spades (Amour), Aida (Dance of the Bull), A Life for the Tsar (Cracovienne) and Prince Igor (Polovtsians).

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to Germany.

Marina Mastyka

Marina Mastyka

Soloist

Constantin Tcaci

Constantin Tcaci

Soloist

2010 Graduate of the National College of Choreography form Chisinau

2008 Hired as a Ballet Dancer at the National Opera and Ballet Theatre “Maria Biesu” from Chisinau

2015-2016 – Soloist National Theater of Opera and Ballet in Sofia,Bulgaria

Competitions and Awards

2006 International Dance Competition “Слънчевбряг/Солнечныйберег/Sunny Coast”, Bulgaria

2007 – International Dance Competition “Хрустальнаятуфелька/The Glass Slipper”, Kharkov Ukraine

2009 – International Dance Competition “Eurodans”, Ploiesti, Romania, First Prize

2010 – International Dance Competition “Eurodans”, Sinaia, Romania, Third Prize

2010 – International Ballet Competition, Mangalia, Romania, First Prize

2011 – Diploma Winner of the International Festival of Ballet Competition “Eurodans”, Valenii de Munte, Ploiesti, Romania

2011 Sibiu International ballet and Contemporary Dance Competition, Romania, Diploma Winner

2012 – International Ballet Competition “Mia Čorak Slavenska”, Zagreb, Croatia,The Prize for the Best Technique of the Competition 

International and National Festivals

“Invita Maria Biesu/Maria Biesu Invites”

Martisor

Gala Concerts of the National College of Choreography from Chisinau 

International Youth, dance and Music Festival in Heidelberg, Germany, 2010 

International Choreography Festival “Eurodans” 2010. Valenii de Munte, Ploiesti, Romania.

Varna International Ballet Competition, Diploma winner

Ekaterina Khlebnikova

Ekaterina Khlebnikova

Soloist

Sergey Smirnov

Sergey Smirnov

Soloist

Alexander Savelyev

Alexander Savelyev

Leading soloist

Education

Vaganova Ballet Academy 2002-2010 class of Nikita Sheglov (Professional Experience)

Mariinsky Theatre (2010-2016)

•   “The Nutcracker” (pulchinella) the choreography by Kirill Simonov;

•   “Magic Nut” (Hungarian bridegrooms) the choreography of Donvena Pandoursky

•   “Bambi (Fox),” Violin Concerto N92 “-      choreography by Anton Pimonov 

•   ” Cinéma”,” Ballet N92 “,” Divertissement of the King “- choreography by Maxim Petrov

•   The Bronze Horseman (Dutch sailors) -horeography by Yuri Smekalov

•   Anna Karenina” (Young servant) -the choreography of Alexei Ratmansky

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the UAE, the USA, Germany, Italy,  Slovenia, Denmark, Great Britain, Japan, Brazil, Mexico, China, Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Oman, Israel.

Slovenske narodne divadlo ( guest contract, 2016 ):

•   Giselle ( Albert ) Choreography by Rafael Avnikjan 

•   Swan Lake ( pas de trois ) Choreography by Rafael Avnikjan 

•   Nijinsky – God of Dance ( Michel Fokine ) Choreography by Daniel de Andrade

Aalto Ballet Essen ( Gruppe mit Solo 2017 – 2018 ).

Premio Capri Danza International VI edition (2018)

As a Guest Performer to the different ballet companies has danced:

•   Swan Lake ( Siegfried, Pas de trois, Neapolitan Dance ) Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov

•   Giselle ( Albert ) Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa

•     The Sleeping Beauty ( Prince Désiré, the Blue Bird, Princes ) Choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev

•     The Nutcracker (The Nutcracker Prince, Classical Trio, Moor ) Choreography by choreography by Vasily Vainonen

•.    Carnaval of Venice Pas de deux , choreography by Marius Petipa 

•     Flames of Paris Pas de deux, choreography by Vasily Vainonen

       •   Harlequinade (pas de deux) Choreography by G.Balanchine 

•   Pas-desclave forme Le Corsaire Choreography by P.Gusev

•   Seventh Waltz (Chopiniana) Choreography by M.Fokine

•.    Scheherazade (Adagio) Choreography by M.Fokine

Arina Varentseva

Arina Varentseva

Leading soloist

Education:
Vaganova Ballet Academy 2003-2012
class of  Irina Sitnikova (higher professional).

Mariinsky Theatre (2012-2016).
(Ballet –Mistress and Coach: People’s  Artist of the RSFSR and USSR Gabriela Komleva.)

•   La Sylphide (the Sylph, Sylphs); choreography by Auguste Bournonville, revised version by Elsa Marianne von Rosen,
•   Giselle (Zulma, Monna ); choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot and Marius Petipa,
•   The Sleeping Beauty (Princess Florine, the White Cat); choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
•   Michel Fokine’s ballets Pétrouchka (Ballerina, Dancers),
•   Carnaval(Columbine) and
•   Chopiniana,
•   The Fountain of Bakhchisarai(Polish Noblewomen); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov,
•   Swan Lake(Little swans, Neapolitan Dance ); choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev,
•   The Nutcracker(Classical Trio); choreography by Vasily Vainonen,
•   Carmen-Suite (Fate, Tobacco Factory-Worker); choreography by Alberto Alonso,
•   Sylvia(Persephone); choreography by Frederick Ashton,
•   The Little Humpbacked Horse (Wet-Nurses); choreography by Alexei Ratmansky,
•   The Nutcracker(the Nutcracker’s Sisters, Bees ); choreography by Kirill Simonov, production by Mihail Chemiakin;
•   The Bronze Horseman ( 3 naughty girls); choreography by Rostislav Zakharov , staged by Yori Smekalov.

Has toured with the Mariinsky Ballet to the UAE, the USA, Germany, Italy,  Netherlands,  Japan, Brazil, Mexico, China.

Slovenske narodne divadlo ( guest contract, 2016 ) :
•   Swan Lake ( big swans ) Choreography by Rafael Avnikjan
•   Giselle ( friends Giselle, Wilis ) Choreography by Rafael Avnikjan

Aalto Ballet Essen ( guest contract, 2017 – 2018 ).

Prize-winner at the XI International Ballet Dancers’ Competition (Seoul, 2018, 3rd prize)
Premio Capri Danza International VI edition (2018)

As a Guest Performer to the different ballet companies has danced :

•   Swan Lake ( Odette-Odile, Pas de trois, Two swans, Big Swans, Neapolitan Dance ) Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov
•    The Sleeping Beauty ( Princess Aurora, The Lilac Fairy, Fairy of playfulness, Princess Florine) Choreography by Marius Petipa, revised version by Konstantin Sergeyev
•   Giselle (Giselle) Choreography by Jean Coralli, Jules Perrot, Marius Petipa
•     The Nutcracker ( Masha, Doll, Two Snowflakes, Classical Trio) choreography by Vasily Vainonen
•   Gamzatti, Grand pas (Choreography by Marius Petipa)
•.    Carnaval of Venice Pas de deux , choreography by Marius Petipa
•     Flames of Paris Pas de deux, choreography by Vasily Vainonen
•   Harlequinade (pas de deux) Choreography by G.Balanchine
•   Don Quixote Pas de deux, choreography by Alexander Gorsky after Marius Petipa
•   Pas-desclave forme Le Corsaire, Choreography by P.Gusev
•   The Dying Swan (Choreography by M.Fokine)
•   Seventh Waltz (Chopiniana) Choreography by M.Fokine
•   Scheherazade (Adagio) Choreography by M.Fokine
•   Le Spectre de la rose (Choreography by M.Fokine)

Corps de ballet

Pavlova Anastasia
Gerasimovich Violetta
Gazizov Ildar
Grigoryan Anna
Chemerov Alexey
Koroleva Viktoria
Suzanna Vinogradova
Olga Korobovtseva
Bielova Anna
Avilia Batyreva
Maxim Rodionov
Margarita Klishina
Maxim Suslov
Diana Rubtsova
Daria Pyshmintseva
Natalia Goncharik
Pavlova Anastasia

Pavlova Anastasia

DANCER

Gerasimovich Violetta

Gerasimovich Violetta

DANCER

Gazizov Ildar

Gazizov Ildar

DANCER

Grigoryan Anna

Grigoryan Anna

DANCER

Chemerov Alexey

Chemerov Alexey

DANCER

Koroleva Viktoria

Koroleva Viktoria

DANCER

Suzanna Vinogradova

Suzanna Vinogradova

DANCER

Olga Korobovtseva

Olga Korobovtseva

DANCER

Bielova Anna

Bielova Anna

DANCER

Avilia Batyreva

Avilia Batyreva

DANCER

Maxim Rodionov

Maxim Rodionov

DANCER

Margarita Klishina

Margarita Klishina

DANCER

Maxim Suslov

Maxim Suslov

DANCER

Diana Rubtsova

Diana Rubtsova

DANCER

Daria Pyshmintseva

Daria Pyshmintseva

DANCER

Natalia Goncharik

Natalia Goncharik

DANCER

Contacts

Timur Gareev
Email: timurel67@gmail.com
tel. +7 915 396 9199
WhatsApp/Viber: +7 915 396 9199
Skype: timurel1

Armando Randazzo
Organization tour:
Fondazione Teatro Lirico Siciliano
via Alcibiade 60
Siracusa (Italy)
info@spballet.eu
+39 3928117154

Press

Il quotidiano del sud 03/01/2019

Il quotidiano del sud 03/01/2019

Gazzetta del sud – 03/01/2019

Gazzetta del sud – 03/01/2019